Last updated: September 06. 2013 9:47PM - 42 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Jalen Robinson, Cols. Northland, 6-8, sr., 19.1; Josh Lemons, Cin. La Salle, 5-11, sr., 18.0; Marc Loving, Tol. St. John’s, 6-8, jr., 22.9; Justin Fritts, Mentor, 6-2, sr., 28.1; David Walker, Stow, 6-7, sr., 25.6.

Players of the year: Jalen Robinson, Cols. Northland; Marc Loving, Tol. St. John’s; Justin Fritts, Mentor.

Coaches of the year: Steve Gray, Norwalk; Greg Nossaman, Powell Olentangy Liberty.

SECOND TEAM: Caris LeVert, Pickerington Central, 6-4, sr., 18.4; Nigel Hayes, Tol. Whitmer, 6-7, jr., 13.8; Myles Hamilton, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Devaugntah Williams, Canton McKinley, 6-3, sr., 21.9; Terry Rozier, Shaker Hts., 6-2, sr., 25.6.; Tony Farmer, Garfield Hts., 6-7, jr., 20.4; Devon Scott, Cols. Northland, 6-8, sr., 17.2.

THIRD TEAM: Mike Wells, Delaware Hayes, 5-7, jr., 25.2; Geovonie McKnight, Middletown, 6-3, sr., 19.5; C.J. Gettys, Findlay, 6-11, sr., 20.6; Mark Donnal, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-9, jr., 19.6; Evan Bailey, Massillon Jackson, 6-5, soph., 20.3; Jerome Lane, Akron Firestone, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Tyree Gaiter, Cleve. Hts., 5-6, sr., 19.1; Pharoah Brown, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-7, sr., 18.3.

Special Mention

Nick Archer, Powell Olentangy Liberty; Jacob Phillis, Zanesville; Kade Haddox, Zanesville; Avery Williams, Dresden Tri-Valley; Maverick Morgan, Springboro; Josh Davenport, Cin. Moeller; Max Mischkulnig, Hamilton Ross; Luke Miller, Logan; Keon Johnson, Mansfield Senior; Jordan Marrow, Cleve. JFK; Eric Truog, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Mike Davis, Garfield Hts.; Jordan Humphrey, Massillon Perry; Taylor Moore, North Canton Hoover; Kyle Scelza, Stow; Jarrett Ruffin, Macedonia Nordonia; Antonio Hearn, Akron Kenmore; Jesse Hardin, Warren Harding.

Honorable Mention

Andy Bosley, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange; Jake Butt, Pickerington North; Jordan Cowgill, Thomas Worthington; Jordan Potts, Cols. Northland; Isiah Rogers, Westerville South; Vincent Edwards, Middletown; Isaiah Johnson, Cin. Walnut Hills; Monty Boykins, West Chester Township Lakota West; Ben Esposito, Lebanon; Jalen Camper, Beavercreek; James Turner, Fairfield; Tyler White, Lima Senior; Mookie Mustafaa, Tol. Bowsher; Clemmye Owens, Tol. Rogers; Keith Towbridge, Tol. Central Cath.; Jeff Thomas, Norwalk; Marcus Bagley, Cleve. Hts.; Anthony Howard, Cleve. JFK; Derek Sloan, Cleve. St. Ignatius; Curtis Oakley, Lyndhurst Brush; Kody Bender, Elyria; Danny Wallack, Mentor; Pierce Cumpstone, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Mark Murray, Lakewood St. Edward; Kash Blackwell, Shaker Hts.; Larry Hunter, Canton Timken; Miles Griffin, Massillon Jackson; Bobby Conley, Massillon Washington; Josh Kipfer, Wadsworth; Ryan Badowski, Brunswick; Billy Geschke, Medina; Evan Keeslar, Uniontown Green; Will Mahone, Austintown Fitch; Mike Hornbuckle, Youngs. East; Kevin Gladney, Akron Firestone.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Eric Roby, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-5, sr., 17.9; Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville, 6-2, jr., 26.4; Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft, 6-5, sr., 23.1; Reggie McAdams, Elida, 6-5, sr., 20.2; Jake Kretzer, Waverly, 6-7, sr., 26.8; Joey Vuyancih, Mentor Lake Cath., 6-2, sr., 18.5; Jake Jacubec, Struthers, 6-0, sr., 26.2; Gary Akbar, Day. Dunbar, 6-5, sr., 17.4.

Players of the year: Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville; Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft; Reggie McAdams, Elida; Joey Vuyancih, Mentor Lake Cath.; Gary Akbar, Day. Dunbar.

Coaches of the year: Brian Bates, Franklin; Mark Chicone, Mentor Lake Cath.; Larry Kukura, Alliance; Kirk Lehman, Defiance.

SECOND TEAM: Eric Siefert, Cols. Hartley, 6-2, sr., 11.8; Mason Mamarella, Dover, 5-10, jr., 20.4; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, jr., 21.9; Malike London, Chillicothe, 6-8, sr., 13.6; Davonte Brunson, Akron East, 5-10, sr., 22.8; Jordan Barham, Hunting Val. Univ. School, 6-3, sr., 25.0.

THIRD TEAM: Zack Atkins, New Concord John Glenn, 6-3, sr., 16.9; Anthony Kidston, Defiance, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Jacob Horsley, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, sr., 18.7; Colt Chapman, Jackson, 6-5, sr., 21.5; Lucas Strouble, Alliance Marlington, 6-4, jr., 22.1; David Blanks, Akron SVSM, 6-2, sr., 19.2; Devon Carter, Cleve. John Hay, 6-2, sr., 20.0; Desmond Ridenour, Cleve. Benedictine, 6-2, sr., 18.0.

Special Mention

John Draper, Cols. Eastmoor Acad.; Khalid King, Cols. Brookhaven; Boo Osborne, Cols. Centennial; Joe Bowers, Wintersville Indian Creek; Marky Thompkins, East Liverpool; Fletcher Watt, Cadiz Harrison Central; Luke Kennard, Franklin; Zack Denny, Germantown Valley View; John Staley, Day. Chaminade-Julienne; Evan Salyers, Proctorville Fairland; Evan French, Vincent Warren; Dillon Young, Circleville Logan Elm; Ryan Chesser, McArthur Vinton County; Wade Wooley, Wauseon; Vitto Brown, Bowling Green; Rasheed Brooks, Lexington; Mike Roberts, Cleve. Benedictine; Robert Jackson, Painesville Harvey; Vernon Martin, Alliance; Mycle Shadie, Akron East; Eddy Grenert, Wooster Triway; Ben Gency, Streetsboro; Bob Peters, CVCA; Colin Reardon, Poland Seminary.

Honorable Mention

Randal Clarkson, Cols. Brookhaven; Khaleed Franklin, Cols. Beechcroft; J Murrell, Cols. Mifflin; Alex Randall, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Jordan Tomlinson, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Stephen Ericksen, Carrollton; Riley Carlton, St. Clairsville; Taylor Wise, Uhrichsville Claymont; Malik Richmond, Steubenville; RyLee Rogers, Cambridge; Ronnie Miller, New Philadelphia; Zach Stillings, Urbana; Orlando Berry, Cin. Taft; Travis Lakins, Franklin; Drew Hall, Cin. McNicholas; Andre Yates, Day. Dunbar; Joshua Skinner, The Plains Athens; Josh Windland, Vincent Warren; Tim Grosel, Marietta; Nathan Moats, Circleville; Zach Johnson, Chillicothe; Andrew Warner, Chillicothe Unioto; Tyrand Cumberland, Hillsboro; Jacob Martin, New Lexington; Jordan Kidd, McArthur Vinton County; Derek Clark, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Josh Scott, Defiance; Jacob Myers, Van Wert; Brad Davis, Lima Bath; Dontonio Kynard, Tol. Scott; Connor Nelson, Shelby; Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins; Hunter Skolnicki, Sheffield Brookside; Kyle Smith, Oberlin Firelands; Mark Baniewicz, Mentor Lake Cath.; Hayden Diedrich, Chesterland West Geauga; J.R. Randolph, Chardon NDCL; Tyler Ptacek, Parma Padua Franciscan; Tyler Sherman, Norton; Jalen Mays, Alliance; Zach McDivitt, Cortland Lakeview; Jermaine Justice Jr., Ravenna; Doug Caputo, Youngs. Mooney; Dylan Schmidt, Struthers; DeAllen Jackson, Akron Hoban; Lorenzo Cugini, Akron SVSM; Aaron Vanbuskirk, Norton; Noah Kainrad, Ravenna Southeast.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute