delgazette.com

Delaware teacher has ties to George Lucas’ new film

November 9, 2011

Central All-District

DIVISION I

First Team

OFFENSE: Receivers_Gary Brown, Westerville South, 6-0, 185, jr.; Marcus Davis, Dublin Coffman, 5-10, 175, sr. Tight End_Bryson Wray, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-2, 215, jr. Linemen_Jacoby Boren, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 285, sr.; Pat Elflein, Pickerington North, 6-3, 285, sr.; Spencer Luallen, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 270, sr.; Billy McCague, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 6-4, 260, sr.; Evan Stevenson, Westerville Central, 6-1, 245, sr. Quarterback_Cody Kondas, Westerville Central, 6-3, 215, sr. Backs_Daxton Cates, Westerville South, 5-10, 225, sr.; Alex Mickley, Hilliard Davidson, 5-8, 190, sr.; Brandon Schoen, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 5-11, 190, sr. Kicker_Tyler Grassman, Gahanna-Lincoln, 6-1, 178, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Emmanuel Beal, Reynoldsburg, 6-0, 200, jr.; Jake Butt, Pickerington North, 6-6, 225, jr.; Sam Coles, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 190, sr.; Tony Harvard, Hilliard Bradley, 5-9, 230, sr. Linebackers_Garrett Foster, Pickerington Central, 5-10, 210, sr.; Joshua Perry, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-4, 230, sr.; Luke Roberts, Lancaster, 6-2, 235, sr.; Jack Trabue, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 207, sr. Backs_Caleb Day, Hilliard Darby, 6-1, 180, jr.; Godwin Igwebuike, Pickerington North, 5-11, 185, jr.; Nana Kyeremeh, Thomas Worthington, 5-10, 168, sr.; Garrett Powers, Upper Arlington, 6-2, 189, sr. Punter_Frank Epitropoulos, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 195, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Brandon Schoen, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange.

Defensive player of the year: Sam Coles, Hilliard Davidson.

Coach of the year: John Magistro, Westerville Central.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Receivers_A.J. Motika, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-3, 175, sr.; Max Shawver, Westerville Central, 6-1, 180, sr. Tight End_Craig Runyan, Marysville, 6-4, 225, sr. Linemen_Matt Graves, Lancaster, 6-1, 225, jr.; Brian Johnson, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-4, 290, sr.; Grant Noppenberger, Dublin Scioto, 6-2, 260, jr.; Jordan Weatherby, Hilliard Davidson, 6-4, 260, sr.; Nick Wilson, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 310, sr. Quarterback_Joey Longhino, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-0, 180, jr. Backs_Blake Scipio, Hilliard Bradley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Melvin Smith, Groveport-Madison, 5-10, 240, sr.; Donovan Wilson, Dublin Jerome, 6-1, 205, jr. Kicker_Grant Coffman, Dublin Coffman, 5-9, 170, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Miles McCollum, Dublin Coffman, 6-3, 230, jr.; Mason Sawicki, Dublin Scioto, 6-2, 245, jr.; Brian Snoad, Gahanna-Lincoln, 6-1, 220, sr.; Aaron Woosley, Lancaster, 6-4, 270, sr. Linebackers_Jake Kincaid, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 245, sr.; Cameron Kohl, Hilliard Darby, 6-2, 220, jr.; Mitch Kraly, Dublin Coffman, 5-11, 195, sr.; Phillip LaFleur, St. Charles, 6-1, 220, jr. Backs_Tory Clark, Grove City Central Crossing, 6-0, 185, jr.; Jack Kincaid, Hilliard Davidson, 6-1, 180, sr.; Chad Moore, Grove City, 6-1, 185, jr.; Aaron Roberson, Gahanna-Lincoln, 5-6, 140, sr.; Terell Stanford, Hilliard Bradley, 5-9, 170, sr. Punter_Will Shary, Thomas Worthington, 6-4, 220, sr.

Special Mention

Marcus Ball, Westerville South; Jack Bengel, Cols. St. Charles; Matt Bingaya, Delaware Hayes; Luke Carothers, Pickerington North; Kelly Carter, Westerville South; Dalton Chapman, Grove City; Myles Collier, Westerville South; Kumar Collins, Reynoldsburg; Sante Cook, Gahanna-Lincoln; Hayes Davis, Grove City; Chase Delande, Hilliard Davidson; Evan DeMars, Dublin Scioto; Shane Denny, Groveport; Jared Drake, Upper Arlington; Austin Duncan, Dublin Jerome; William Houston, Dublin Scioto; Billy Eakins, Pickerington Central; Matt Feldmann, Cols. St. Charles; Sean Fitzmartin, Cols. St. Charles; Doug Ganim, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange; Josh Gardy, Westerville Central; Lavonne Gauthney, Reynoldsburg; Taylor Hardy, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange; James Henry, Upper Arlington; Wyatt Hikins, Groveport-Madison; Deshon Hill, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange; Jake Himmeger, Hilliard Davidson; Kyle Hites, Marysville; Cameron Hooks, Westerville South; Jack Johns, Hilliard Davidson; Jacob Jones, Newark; Mitchell Keller, Dublin Jerome; Bryce Lehwald, Hilliard Davidson; Zach LaRoche, Marysville; Roger Lewis, Pickerington Central; Jalen Liggins, Westerville Central; Tyler Low, Dublin Coffman; Julian Lowe, Gahanna-Lincoln; Ricky McGrath, Hilliard Bradley; Zack Ogilbee, Grove City Central Crossing; Tyler Pfister, Upper Arlington; Dominic Racanelli, Hilliard Bradley; Tabeal Radney, Pickerington North; Jake Raymond, Pickerington Central; Dakota Romine, Marysville; Nick Sharick, Thomas Worthington; Dylan Skaggs, Hilliard Davidson; Granyl Smith, Gahanna-Lincoln; Tyler Talbott, Hilliard Davidson; Nick Thompson, Lancaster; Mikel Traylor-Bennett, Reynoldsburg; James Walsh, Dublin Coffman; Cameron Wilson, Dublin Jerome; Andrew Yerich, Dublin Coffman; Bryan Young, Lewis Center Olentangy; Tanner Zinni, Dublin Coffman.

Honorable Mention

Walid Abdel-Jabbar, Hilliard Bradley; Jeff Baasch, Gahanna-Lincoln; Greg Basalyga, Pickerington Central; Christian Beith, Dublin Jerome; Mickey Bivens, Hilliard Bradley; Andrew Bonnell, Westerville South; Joseph Boyd, Marysville; Will Brett, Lewis Center Olentangy; Chris Butcher, Galloway Westland; B.J. Campfield, Westerville North; Ryan Carter, Reynoldsburg; Taco Charlton, Pickerington Central; DeVaughn Dobbins, Pickerington North; Luke Dorlan, Groveport-Madison; Ryan Duncan, Dublin Scioto; Chris Fenlon, Cols. St. Charles; Luke Fleming, Powell Olentangy Liberty; Derek Fleury, Marysville; Gunner Francis, Cols. St. Charles; Jacob Gilbert, Dublin Coffman; Brandon Gleim, Hilliard Davidson; Jonathan Highley, Thomas Worthington; J’Anre Hinton, Dublin Scioto; Nick Jensen-Clagg, Pickerington Central; Jeff Jones, Reynoldsburg; Abou Konate, Galloway Westland; Chase Longwell, Hilliard Darby; Nick McDowell, Hilliard Davidson; Jimmy McKean, Reynoldsburg; Xia Minich, Delaware Hayes; Zach Monhollen, Pickerington North; Kevin Mosley, Gahanna-Lincoln; Sean Neimeister, Hilliard Davidson; Buchi Okafor, Lewis Center Olentangy; Zach Olszewski, Pickerington North; Josh Padgett, Cols. St. Charles; Brandon Pool, Newark; Eric Price, Lewis Center Olentangy; Alex Rentz, Thomas Worthington; Myles Robinson, Powell Olentangy Liberty; Mitchell Rowell, Gahanna-Lincoln; Grant Russell, Newark; Joey Scott, Grove City; Tre Scott, Dublin Coffman; Tim Shadoan, Dublin Scioto; Andrew Shisler, Lancaster; Sebastian Smith, Pickerington Central; Stevyn Spees, Cols. St. Charles; Will Spernoga, Thomas Worthington; Kory Watson, Westerville North; Dyland Weigel, Pickerington North; Taylor Williams, Dublin Coffman; Michael Wilt, Hilliard Davidson.

DIVISION II

First Team

OFFENSE: Receivers_Joe Alverson, Cols. Marion-Franklin, 5-9, 165, jr.; Austin Whitlatch, Canal Winchester, 6-5, 205, sr. Tight End_Kyle Radabaugh, Cols. Whetstone, 5-10, 185, sr. Linemen_Damon Dillard, Cols. Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 345, jr.; Trent Fielding, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-3, 275, sr.; B.J. Hedges, Cols. Hamilton Township, 5-10, 245, sr.; Reno Reda, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 6-5, 245, jr.; Chris Skura, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-7, 225, sr. Quarterback— Corry Benson, Cols. Marion-Franklin, 6-0, 187, jr. Backs_James Duncan, Cols. Beechcroft, 5-9, 180, sr.; Fred Lee, Cols. West, 5-5, 145, sr.; Derrick Pope, Cols. Mifflin, 5-5, 135, jr. Kicker_Jimmy Gammill, New Albany, 6-1, 180, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Thomas Dexter, Canal Winchester, 6-2, 200, sr.; Jason Griffith, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-3, 280, sr.; Terrell Jackson, Cols. Marion-Franklin, 6-3, 271, sr.; Vincent Meek, Cols. Brookhaven, 6-0, 238, sr. Linebackers_Louis Baker, Cols. Mifflin, 6-0, 220, sr.; Garrett Dandrea, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-0, 190, sr.; Ronnie Dawson, Pataskala Licking Heights, 6-1, 235, jr.; Brandon Wright, Ashville Teays Valley, 6-0, 190, sr. Backs_Brad Fenton, Mount Vernon, 6-3, 185, sr.; Josh Griffin, Cols. West, 5-10, 165, jr.; Shaquille Minnifield, Cols. Beechcroft, 5-10, 185, sr.; Troy Robinson, Cols. Mifflin, 5-9, 165, sr. Punter_Billy Hodge, Ashville Teays Valley, 5-10, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Corry Benson, Cols. Marion-Franklin.

Defensive player of the year: Terrell Jackson, Cols. Marion-Franklin.

Coach of the year: Bruce Ward, Cols. Beechcroft.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Receivers_Kamaron Green, Cols. Mifflin, 5-9, 150, jr.; Robert Wheelwright, Cols. Walnut Ridge, 6-2, 175, jr. Tight End_Zach Thomas, Cols. Walnut Ridge, 6-4, 190, sr. Linemen_Terry Cole, Cols. Walnut Ridge, 6-1, 225, jr.; Christian Jordan, Cols. West, 6-5, 260, sr.; Alex Mulcahy, Pataskala Licking Heights, 6-3, 340, sr.; Sam Nunner, New Albany, 6-0, 220, sr.; Jalen Robinson, Cols. Mifflin, 6-3, 240, jr. Quarterback_Tajuan Green, Cols. Brookhaven, 6-1, 175, sr. Backs_Marquan Barnes, Cols. Northland, 5-9, 170, sr.; Brenden Kemp, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 5-10, 190, jr.; Leevi Stump, Mount Vernon, 5-8, 165, sr. Kicker_Corey Gibson, Sunbury Big Walnut, 5-11, 170, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Savon Banks, Cols. Brookhaven, 6-2, 254, sr.; Kevin Chapple, Cols. Beechcroft, 6-1, 190, sr.; Colin Graves, Ashville Teays Valley, 6-3, 230, sr.; Mark Schubert, New Albany, 6-3, 215, sr. Linebackers_Conor Flaherty, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-1, 190, sr.; Dominick Johnson, Cols. Northland, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jesse Osborne, Canal Winchester, 5-10, 225, sr.; Leo Smith, Marion-Franklin, 6-1, 220, sr. Backs_Adam Bodrick, New Albany, 6-0, 170, sr.; Isaiah Campbell, Cols. Briggs, 6-0, 180, sr; Seth Myers, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-3, 180, jr.; Le’Trel Taylor, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 6-1, 175, sr. Punter_Carson Tunney, New Albany, 6-1, 180, jr.

Special Mention

Tyler Beam, Sunbury Big Walnut; Antonio Bell, Cols. Brookhaven; Connor Blair, New Albany; Caleb Brown, Cols. Hamilton Township; Colin Chancey, Worthington Kilbourne; Kevin Collins, New Albany; Mike Covington, Cols. West; Raphael Eberhart, Marion-Franklin; Jon Enderle, Cols. Whetstone; Alex Fox, Canal Winchester; Kevin Greenhow, Cols. Brookhaven; Keith Hackworth, Cols. Marion-Franklin; Maurice Hale, Cols. Beechcroft; Connor Hinson, New Albany; Charles Holland, Cols. West; Cameron Horch, New Albany; Ceth Miller, Mount Vernon; Dyonte Morgan, Cols. Briggs; Joel Paige, Cols. Whetstone; Zach Pewit, New Albany; Chris Rhodes, Cols. West; Nik Schiff, Ashville Teays Valley; DeShannon Shaw, Cols. Marion-Franklin; Brandon Sholl, Sunbury Big Walnut; Derrick Taylor, Ashville Teays Valley.

Honorable Mention

Alpha Berry, Cols. Beechcroft; Jacob Betts, Ashville Teays Valley; Javonte Bing, Cols. Mifflin; Dan Brittan, New Albany; Ron Carruthers-Kimball, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Kevin Crawford, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Adonis Davis, Cols. Beechcroft; Jaron Dukes, Cols. Marion-Franklin; Zack Dunbrack, Pataskala Licking Heights; Chris Early, Cols. Walnut Ridge; Taimere Fambro, Cols. Marion-Franklin; Mac Ferguson, New Albany; Khalid Franklin, Cols. Beechcroft; Lucas Garcia, Sunbury Big Walnut; Dexter Greason, Cols. West; Fred Hardgrove, Cols. Walnut Ridge; Noah Ising, Canal Winchester; Darron Lee, New Albany; Matt Lybarger, Mount Vernon; James Meager, Worthington Kilbourne; A.J. Mitchell, Pataskala Licking Heights; Corey Mullens, Ashville Teays Valley; Dezwan Polk, Cols. Whetstone; Tommy Queen, Mount Vernon; Brian Ray, Cols. Hamilton Township; Jake Sanders, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Danny Shiblaq, Worthington Kilbourne; Andrew Stevens, Canal Winchester; David Stockton, Cols. West; Marquez Toney, Cols. Walnut Ridge; Shawn Toney, Cols. Walnut Ridge; Azariah Turner, Cols. Northland; Kai Turner, Cols. Walnut Ridge; Seth Wandling, Sunbury Big Walnut; Matt Wylly, Worthington Kilbourne.