Last updated: July 17. 2014 7:27PM - 281 Views
By - bstroup@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Much like the Juniors did in their division, the Senior DARTS put the finishing touches on a perfect GCSL dual-meet season earlier this week, cruising past the visiting Plain Township Gators 604-323.


Standouts included a slew of divers as Kelsie Keeder won the 12U diving event with a score of 98.65, Sam Sulek won the boys’ 12U diving showcase with 112.75 points, Gretchen Jolliff secured top honors in the 14U diving competition thanks to a score of 103.30, Rachel Slater won the girls’ 18U diving event with a score of 126.75 and Jacob Coy won the boys’ 18U diving event with a score of 127.85.


In the pool, Lauren Ertz won the 12U 100 IM in 1:09.51; Ryan Smudz won the boys’ 12U 100 IM in 1:13.63 and 50 freestyle in 28.74 seconds; Kael Gannon picked up first-place points in the 14U 100 IM and 50 breaststroke in 1:09.82 and 36.57 seconds, respectively; Brittany Puthoff won the girls’ 18U 100 IM in 1:05.37 before winning the 100 breaststroke in 1:11.24; Thomas Blackwood won the boys’ 18U 100 IM in 1:03.89; Ben Paull won the 12U 50 backstroke in 37.57 seconds; Valerie Keller won the 14U 50 back in 34.51 seconds; Brooke Glesenkamp won the 18U 100 back thanks to an effort of 1:02.97; Keanan Fomich won the boys’ 18U 100 back and 100 butterfly in respective times of 55.92 and 56.98 seconds; Phillip Holst won the 12U 50 fly in 34.38 seconds; Wes Miller took top honors in the 14U 50 fly in 32.83 seconds; Kara Miller won the 18U 100 fly in 1:05.96; Gianna Garnett won the 12U 50 breaststroke in 38.63 seconds; Mason Nicol won the 18U 100 breaststroke and 100 free in respective times of 1:10.44 and 54.76 seconds; and Meredith Keller won the 12U 50 free in 30.84 seconds.


In relay action, the girls’ 12U 200 medley and 200 freestyle squads won in 2:20.11 and 2:00.04, respectively; the boys’ 12U and 14U 200 medley teams won in respective times of 2:31.25 and 2:09.83; the boys’ 18U 200 medley team won in 1:57.82; the boys’ 12U and 14U 200 freestyle teams won in respective times of 2:14.55 and 1:53.32; the girls’ 18U 200 freestyle team won in 1:50.02; and the boys’ 18U 200 freestyle relay team nabbed first-place points with an effort of 1:41.99.


Next up, its off to the GCSL Championships for the Stingrays. The diving championships are slated for today (14U and 18U) and tomorrow (8U, 10U and 12U) at Gahanna.


Swimming prelims are set for Monday at Worthington while the finals will take place Tuesday back in Gahanna.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Delaware Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com